Dingle v. United States Department of Education et al, No. 1:2019cv11533 - Document 6 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] See ECF No. 3. The Court declines to sign the proposed Order in the absence of any showing that Plaintiff is likely to suffer irreparable harm and that he is likely to succeed on the merits of his case. See UBS Fin. Servs., Inc. v. W.V. Univ. Hosps., Inc., 660 F. 3d 643, 648 (2d Cir. 2011). If Plaintiff believes that he is entitled to relief, he may file an appropriate motion, supported by appropriate evidence, seeking such relief. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s request for an order to show cause is denied. Under Title 28, United States Code, Section 1404(a), a district court has discretion to transfer venue to any other district where a case might have been brought “for the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a); see, e.g., New York Marine and General Ins. Co. v. Lafarge North America, Inc., 599 F.3d 102, 112 (2d Cir. 2010) (discussing the factors to be considered in determining whether to transfer venue).