Dingle v. United States Department of Education et al, No. 1:2019cv11533 - Document 6 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Co. v. Lafarge North America, Inc., 599 F.3d 102, 112 (2d Cir. 2010) (discussing the factors to be considered in determining whether to transfer venue). Because Plaintiff lives in Cambria Heights, most if not all of the events giving rise to this lawsuit would seem to have occurred in the Eastern District of New York. Accordingly, the Court is inclined to exercise its discretion under Section 1404(a) by transferring this case to the Eastern District of New York. See 28 U.S.C. § § 1391(b) (providing that a civil action may be brought in, among other districts, a district “in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated). Accordingly, it is hereby ORDERED that Plaintiff is to show cause in writing no later than January 3, 2020, why this case should not be transferred to the Eastern District of New York.