Almonte v. Target Corporation, No. 1:2019cv11063 - Document 32 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Instead, the Complaint included a statement that deviated somewhat from the boilerplate: “plaintiff has been damaged in an amount in excess of all lower courts that would otherwise have jurisdiction herein and that exceeds the jurisdictional minimum of all courts that would have concurrent jurisdiction, together with the costs and disbursements of this action.” Id. at ¶ 26 (emphasis added). Lacking an allegation regarding the specific amount of damage allegedly suffered by Plaintiff, on June 21, 2019, Defendant served Plaintiff a demand pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c). Dkt. No. 21-3. Under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c), “a party against whom an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death is brought, may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c). On November 21, 2019, Plaintiff served her response to Defendant’s demand. Dkt. No. 21-4 at 6. In it, Plaintiff stated that she sought $10 million, together with costs, interest, and disbursements. Id.