Deutsche Oel & Gas S.A. v. Energy Capital Partners Mezzanine Opportunities Fund A, LP et al, No. 1:2019cv11058 - Document 36 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Given that federal courts have a “virtually unflagging obligation…to exercise the jurisdiction given them,” Colo. River Water Conservation Dist., 424 U.S. 800, 817 (1976), the Court finds, on balance, that abstention and remand are not appropriate here. II. ECP’s Motion to Transfer The Court next turns to ECP’s motion to transfer this action to the United States District Court for the District of Delaware for automatic referral to the Delaware Bankruptcy Court under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1404(a) and 1412. Because this case constitutes a “core” bankruptcy proceeding, 28 U.S.C. § 1412 governs whether a transfer of venue is warranted. See 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (“A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.”). ECP bears the burden of establishing that transfer is warranted by a preponderance of the evidence. See In re Manville Forest Prods. Corp., 896 F.2d 1384, 1390-91 (2d Cir. 1990).