Deutsche Oel & Gas S.A. v. Energy Capital Partners Mezzanine Opportunities Fund A, LP et al, No. 1:2019cv11058 - Document 36 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] This action could have been brought in the United States District Court for the District of Delaware as that court has federal subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case for the same reasons that this Court does. Likewise, the Delaware Bankruptcy Court—where this case would be referred to if transferred to the Delaware District Court pursuant to that court’s Standing Order—also has jurisdiction because that is where the Furie Bankruptcy is pending pursuant to the Delaware Bankruptcy Court’s retention of jurisdiction in the Plan. See 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (“[A] proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.”).