Deutsche Oel & Gas S.A. v. Energy Capital Partners Mezzanine Opportunities Fund A, LP et al, No. 1:2019cv11058 - Document 36 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] “Rather, the determinative issue 12 is whether claims that appear to be based in state law are really an extension of the proceedings already before the bankruptcy court.” Baker, 613 F.3d at 350. “Common-law claims closely connected with the administration of the bankruptcy can qualify as ‘arising in’ a bankruptcy even though they may, in a literal sense, be brought outside a bankruptcy action.” Lothian Cassidy, LLC, 487 B.R. at 162 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). Even if the Court finds federal bankruptcy jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b), it may remand the case for equitable reasons pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b), which provides that “[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground.” In assessing whether to remand a case under 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b), courts consider a similar set of factors as when deciding whether to permissively abstain pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), including: (1) whether issues of state law predominate; (2) whether judicial economy would be served by .