Deutsche Oel & Gas S.A. v. Energy Capital Partners Mezzanine Opportunities Fund A, LP et al, No. 1:2019cv11058 - Document 36 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Dkts. 27, 29, 30, 32, 33. DISCUSSION “When presented with competing motions to remand a case and to transfer venue, a court is to consider the remand motion first, and then address the motion to transfer venue only if it first denies the motion to remand.” Stahl v. Stahl, No. 03 CV 0405, 2003 WL 22595288, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 7, 2003). The Court thus considers DOGSA’s motion to remand before reaching ECP’s motion to transfer. For the reasons that follow, the Court denies DOGSA’s motion to remand and grants ECP’s motion to transfer. I. DOGSA’s Motion to Remand A. Legal Standards Under 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a), “[a] party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. 1334(b), in turn, vests district courts with jurisdiction over “all proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.” 28 U.S.C. 1334(b) (emphasis added).