Tatas v. Ali Baba's Terrace, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv10595 - Document 122 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (quoting N.Y. Exec. Law §§ 292(21), 296(1)(a)). “ e NYCHRL makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer to discharge an employee ‘because of the actual or perceived . . . disability’ of that individual.’” Id. at 82 (quoting N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8–107(1)(a)). e NYCHRL de nes “disability” as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment,” N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8–102(16)(a), which is de ned, in relevant part, as “an impairment of any system of the body; including, but not limited to: the neurological system; the musculoskeletal system; the special sense organs and respiratory organs, including, but not limited to, speech organs; the cardiovascular system; the reproductive system; the digestive and genito-urinary systems; the hemic and lymphatic systems; the immunological systems; the skin; and the endocrine system.” Id. § 8–102(16)(b)(1).