Deluca et al v. GPB Automotive Portfolio, LP et al, No. 1:2019cv10498 - Document 96 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Comp!. 1 112. A related party's receipt of such fees and benefits plausibly cannot violate this provision of the LPA, which relates to "proposed acquisitions" with related parties. Case 1:19-cv-10498-LAK Document 96 Filed 12/14/20 Page 55 of 58 55 2. Alleged Breach Regarding DRULPA Distributions Likewise, Plaintiffs' claim that GPB Capital breached its duty to make investor distributions only to the extent of available cash in the partnership, in compliance with DRULPA, must be dismissed for failure to state a claim. Section 17-607 ofDRULPA states: "A limited partnership shall not make a distribution to a partner to the extent that at the time of the distribution, after giving effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the limited partnership, other than liabilities to partners on account of their partnership interests and liabilities for which the recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the limited partnership, exceed the fair value ofthe assets of the limited partnership, except that the fair value of property that is subject to a liability for which the recourse of creditors is limited shall be included in the assets of the limited partnership only to the extent that the fair value of that property exceeds that liability." "In simplified terms," this section of DRULPA prevents a limited partnership from "mak[ing] a distribution when it is balance sheet insolvent or if the distribution would render the limited partnership insolvent."233 Plaintiffs' conclusory allegations that GPB Capital's "improper distributions"