Errico v. Pfizer Consolidated Pension Plan et al, No. 1:2019cv10211 - Document 54 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] (Release ¶ 4.) The Release further provides: Further, to the extent applicable, I expressly waive any and all rights that I may have under any state or local statute, executive order, regulation, common law and/or public policy relating to unknown claims, including but not limited to South Dakota Codified Laws Section 20-7-11, North Dakota Century Code Section 9-1302, and California Civil Code Section 1542, the latter of which provides: A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor. (Release ¶ 4.) The Release specifically extended to claims arising under ERISA. The Release does not extend to claims for “vested or other rights” under Pfizer’s “employee benefit plans . . . that cannot be legally waived,” (id. ¶ 7); as mentioned previously, it does bar the claim asserted in Count I 24 (“Ans.” at 12, Dkt. No. 27).