Dominguez v. Banana Republic, LLC, No. 1:2019cv10171 - Document 28 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Each category is featured in a separate subparagraph and is formulated the same way: a disjunctive list of specific examples followed by a general residual 11 Case 1:19-cv-10171-GHW Document 28 Filed 04/23/20 Page 12 of 20 clause. See id. Take, for example, the fifth category: “a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(E). Or the seventh: “a museum, library, gallery, or other place of public display or collection.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(H).