Dominguez v. Banana Republic, LLC, No. 1:2019cv10171 - Document 28 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] A public accommodation should consult with individuals with disabilities whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is needed to ensure effective communication, but the ultimate decision as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication. 16 Case 1:19-cv-10171-GHW Document 28 Filed 04/23/20 Page 17 of 20 28 CFR § 36.303(c)(1)(ii) (emphasis added); see also 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App’x C (“The auxiliary aid requirement is a flexible one. A public accommodation can choose among various alternatives as long as the result is effective communication. For example, a restaurant would not be required to provide menus in Braille for patrons who are blind, if the waiters in the restaurant are made available to read the menu. Similarly, a clothing boutique would not be required to have Brailled price tags if sales personnel provide price information orally upon request; and a bookstore would not be required to make available a sign language interpreter, because effective communication can be conducted by notepad.”); see also Camarillo, 518 F.3d at 157 (“While restaurants are not necessarily required to have on hand large print menus that [plaintiff] would be able to read, they are required to ensure that their menu options are effectively communicated to individuals who . . . are legally blind.”).