Dominguez v. Banana Republic, LLC, No. 1:2019cv10171 - Document 28 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Because the text of Title III is unambiguous, Court need not defer to the implementing regulations to conclude that the ADA does not require that a public accommodation alter its inventory for legally blind patrons. See Mary Jo C. v. New York State & Local Ret. Sys., 707 F.3d 144, 171 (2d Cir. 2013). Still, these regulations provide useful data and further reinforce the fact that the Court’s conclusion accords with the plain meaning of the text. 4 10 Case 1:19-cv-10171-GHW Document 28 Filed 04/23/20 Page 11 of 20 § 36.307(a). In other words, “[t]he purpose of the ADA’s public accommodations requirements is to ensure accessibility to the goods offered by a public accommodation, not to alter the nature or mix of goods that the public accommodation has typically provided.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App’x C (emphasis added).