Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration et al, No. 1:2019cv10005 - Document 65 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (Doc. 1, at 2 n.1.) 3 Case 1:19-cv-10005-VSB Document 65 Filed 04/12/22 Page 4 of 29 intended for use in producing, manufacturing, packing, processing, preparing, treating, packaging, transporting, or holding food[).]” Id. § 321(s); see also id. § 348(h)(6) (defining the subset of food additives known as “food contact substance[s]”). A “food additive” is “deemed unsafe,” and thus food containing the additive is “adulterated,” id. § 342(a)(2)(C), unless a “regulation issued under this section prescribing the conditions under which such additive may be safely used” is “in effect,” and “such substance and the use of such substance are in conformity with” that regulation, id. § 348(a)(3). The Food Act requires that the FDA, “[i]n determining . . . whether a proposed use of a food additive is safe,” consider “the cumulative effect of such additive in the diet of man or animals, taking into account any chemically or pharmacologically related substance or substances in such diet.” Id. § 348(c)(5)(B). The FDA has also developed the TOR procedures for any food additive that migrates from a food-contact article to food itself at such low concentrations as to be “below the threshold of regulation.” 21 C.F.R. § 170.39(a).