Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration et al, No. 1:2019cv10005 - Document 65 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] EPA, 598 F.2d 91, 103 (D.C. Cir. 1978) (noting the EPA’s designation of the short-term lethal dose for toxaphene as 0.5 ppb); Conde v. Velsicol Chem. Corp., 804 F. Supp. 972, 1015 (S.D. Ohio 1992), aff’d, 24 F.3d 809 (6th Cir. 1994) (chlordane 22 Case 1:19-cv-10005-VSB Document 65 Filed 04/12/22 Page 23 of 29 metabolite levels of 0.5ppb were considered de minimis). c. The TOR Regulation Lastly, Plaintiffs argue that the TOR Regulation itself requires the FDA to consider the cumulative exposure. (Pl. Br. 29.) Plaintiffs point to 21 C.F.R. § 170.39(g), which states “[i]f the [FDA] receives significant new information that raises questions about the dietary concentration or the safety of a substance that the agency has exempted from regulation, the [FDA] may reevaluate the substance.” The FDA is correct that this subsection does not mandate its evaluation of a TOR application; subsection (a) does that. Id. § 170.39(a). Indeed, subsection (a) provides that a substance “presents no other health or safety concerns” if, among other things, “[t]he use in question has been shown to result in . . . dietary concentrations at or below 0.5 ppb.” Id. § 170.39(a)(2)(i).