Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration et al, No. 1:2019cv10005 - Document 65 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] In their petition, Plaintiffs urged the FDA to revoke the TOR Exemption based on the information they put before the agency. Plaintiffs cannot now claim that the FDA must consider additional new material they did not proffer to the agency in their petition. Put simply, there is nothing in the regulations indicating that the “new information” need not accord with the regulation’s explicit requirements regarding the information the FDA can consider when reviewing a citizen petition. See 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(i). (See also Section IV.A.) If Plaintiffs wanted to present the 2016 Study and 2017 Report as new information after-the-fact, they should have filed a new citizen petition pursuant to the regulations. See id. § 10.30(j). (“A person who wishes to rely upon information or views not included in the administrative record shall submit them to the Commissioner with a an administrative hearing challenging [an agency decision] is properly placed upon the party seeking relief.”). 15 Case 1:19-cv-10005-VSB Document 65 Filed 04/12/22 Page 16 of 29 new petition to modify the decision in accordance with this section.”) Second, to require the FDA to consider any and