Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration et al, No. 1:2019cv10005 - Document 65 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Plaintiffs further argue the TOR Regulation’s use of the phrase “dietary concentration” refers to total dietary concentration, which includes cumulative exposure. (Pl. Reply 13–14.) The TOR Regulation requires the FDA to consider dietary concentration that results from the “use in question” of a substance. See 21 C.F.R. § 170.39(a)(2)(i); see also id. § 170.39(a)(2)(ii) (in a related provision, requiring FDA to consider “dietary exposure to the substance resulting 23 Case 1:19-cv-10005-VSB Document 65 Filed 04/12/22 Page 24 of 29 from the proposed use”); id. § 170.39(c)(4) (requiring TOR applicant to provide “[d]ata that will enable the [FDA] to estimate the daily dietary concentration resulting from the proposed use of the substance”). There is nothing in the text of the regulations requiring the FDA to take the extra step of considering the cumulative exposure; rather, a plain reading of the text requires the FDA to consider the “use in question.” Id.