Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration et al, No. 1:2019cv10005 - Document 65 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] The FDA’s Failure to Consider the Studies as “New Information” Plaintiffs’ next argument is that the FDA should have revoked its TOR Exemption because the 2016 Study and 2017 Report were “new information” that raises questions about the safety of perchlorates. (Pl. Reply 6 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 170.39(g).) This argument fails for several reasons. First, the FDA regulation requires the information be new. See 21 C.F.R. § 170.39(g) (“If the [FDA] receives significant new information that raises questions about the dietary concentration or the safety of a substance that the agency has exempted from regulation, the [FDA] may reevaluate the substance.”); see also id. § 189.1(c) (providing that the FDA may prohibit the use of a substance if “any interested person who has submitted a petition” brings to its attention “new scientific evaluation or information”).