Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration et al, No. 1:2019cv10005 - Document 65 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (Pl. Br. 29.) This is inconsistent with Monsanto, which stands for the proposition that the FDA has authority, pursuant to the “statutory scheme,” to decline to define a substance as a “food additive” where “the level of migration into food of a particular chemical is so negligible as to present no public health or safety concerns.” 20 Case 1:19-cv-10005-VSB Document 65 Filed 04/12/22 Page 21 of 29 613 F.3d at 954–55. The FDA is correct that if the agency was forced to apply § 348 every time it issued a TOR exemption, all food-contact articles would be subject to the provisions under § 348. (FDA Br. 20.) Such application would produce an absurd result given the TOR Regulation’s specific exemption of substances from regulation as a food additive. See 21 C.F.R. § 170.39(a) (“A substance used in a food-contact article (e.g., food-packaging or food-processing equipment) that migrates, or that may be expected to migrate, into food will be exempted from regulation as a food additive because it becomes a component of food at levels that are below the threshold of regulation . . . .”) Application in this manner would eviscerate the TOR Exemption and make it meaningless.