Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. et al v. U.S. Food and Drug Administration et al, No. 1:2019cv10005 - Document 65 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (Id.) 1. Applicable Law FDA regulations allow parties to challenge TOR exemptions, 21 C.F.R. § 170.39(g), by filing citizen petitions under the procedures codified at 21 C.F.R. § 10.30. The applicable record for a citizen petition is comprised of: (1) the petition, including all information on which it 11 Case 1:19-cv-10005-VSB Document 65 Filed 04/12/22 Page 12 of 29 relies; (2) comments received on the petition and the information on which they rely; and (3) the agency’s decision on the petition and the information on which it relies. Id. § 10.30(i). A citizen petition must also include “[a] full statement . . . of the factual and legal grounds on which the petition relies, including all relevant information and views.” Id. § 10.30(b)(3). This record “is the exclusive record for the [agency’s] decision.” Id. § 10.30(j). “A petitioner may supplement, amend, or withdraw a petition without Agency approval and without prejudice to resubmission at any time until the Commissioner rules on the petition.” Id. § 10.30(g). “The record of the administrative proceeding closes on the date of the [agency’s] decision.” Id. § 10.30(j). Following the decision, petitioners may submit new information, such as “views not included in the administrative record,” in connection with “a new petition to modify the decision.” Id.