Tilton et al v. MBIA Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv09733 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Cutrone, 749 F.3d at 148. Neither the initial bankruptcy petition nor the Subordination Complaint started the clock under Section 1446(b)(3) because they are not from the instant case. Accordingly, this Court finds that Section 1443(b)(3) does not bar MBIA’s removal, and the removal was proper. D. Equitable Remand and Permissive Abstention Tilton argues that even if jurisdiction exists and removal is not barred under Section 1443(b)(3), this Court should equitably remand the case or abstain. Section 1452(b) provides that a court “may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground” and Section 1334(c)(1) provides that “nothing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a