Tilton et al v. MBIA Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv09733 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] “Absent unusual circumstances, courts may award 13 attorney’s fees under § 1447(c) only where the removing party lacked an objectively reasonable basis for seeking removal.” Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp., 546 U.S. 132, 141 (2005). Here, MBIA had a reasoned basis to remove this action because federal subject matter jurisdiction exists and removal was proper. This Court’s remand rests solely on equitable grounds. Accordingly, Tilton’s request for attorneys’ fees and costs is denied. II. MBIA’s Motion to Transfer MBIA moves under Section 1412 to transfer this case to the district of Delaware.2 Section 1412 states that “[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” A. Whether Section 1412 Applies The text of Section 1412 requires that a district court find that the action arises “under title 11” before addressing the convenience of the parties or the interests of justice.