Antolini v. Thurman et al, No. 1:2019cv09674 - Document 121 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] “Neither the [cost-benefit] estimates nor the proposal” submitted by a plaintiff, however, “are required to be exact or detailed.” Id. Assuming the plaintiff makes this showing, the burden then shifts to the defendant to “establish[] that the costs of a plaintiff’s proposal would in fact exceed the benefits.” Id. If alterations have been made to the property (after January 26, 1992), the ADA requires more of defendants. In such cases, a defendant discriminates if the altered areas “are not made readily accessible ‘to the maximum extent feasible.’” Id. at 369 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2)); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a)(1) (“Any alteration to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility, after January 26, 1992, shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities . . . .”).