Southern Oil of Louisiana Inc. v. Saberioon, No. 1:2019cv09622 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Life Ins. Co., 84 F.3d at 567. In New York, personal jurisdiction can be based on “general jurisdiction” under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301 or “long-arm jurisdiction,” also known as specific jurisdiction, under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302. See Noval Williams Films LLC v. Branca, 128 F. Supp. 3d 781, 786 (S.D.N.Y. 2015). Here, Plaintiffs do not assert that I have general jurisdiction over Defendant, (see MTD Opp. 9 “Plaintiffs have satisfied both New York’s longarm statute and the constitutional requirement.”); therefore, I only need to examine whether long-arm jurisdiction exists over Defendant under § 302. For the reasons that follow, I find that it does not. 1. New York’s Long-Arm Statute Under New York’s long-arm statute, “a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary” that “transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state.” C.P.L.R. § 302(a)(1). Jurisdiction can be established if the cause of action “arises out of” the transacted business, i.e. “if there is an ‘articulable nexus’ or a ‘substantial relationship’ between the claim asserted and the activities that occurred in New York.” Fashion Fragrance & Cosms. v.