Adams v. Equinox Holdings, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv08461 - Document 41 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Jones, 421 F. App’x 15, 17 (2d Cir. 2011) (summary order) (noting that the ADEA does not “subject[] individuals, even those with supervisory authority over the plaintiff, to personal liability”). 5 Accordingly, Plaintiff’s ADEA claims against the Individual Defendants are DISMISSED. B. Procedural Hurdles to Plaintiff’s NYCHRL Claims Against the Individual Defendants The Individual Defendants next argue that Plaintiff’s NYCHRL claims rely on facts that are time-barred. Dkt. No. 13 at 3; Dkt. No. 30 at 4. NYCHRL § 8-502(d) provides that a civil action under the relevant statutory provisions must be commenced “within three years after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment.” Because Adams filed her original complaint on August 25, 2019, the alleged unlawful discriminatory practices or acts of discriminatory harassment must have taken place on or after August 25, 2016. The only argument that Plaintiff raises in response to Defendant’s arguments that the allegations