Sughrim et al v. State of New York et al, No. 1:2019cv07977 - Document 202 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] See Opp. MTD FAC at 30. The Court hereby does so. B. Corrections Law § 24 Provides Statutory Immunity Defendants next argue that statutory immunity under New York Correction Law § 24 bars Plaintiffs’ state law claims for damages against the DOCCS Officials in their individual capacities. See MTD SAC at 15-16. The Court agrees. 40 Case 1:19-cv-07977-RA-SDA Document 202 Filed 11/30/20 Page 41 of 43 New York Correction Law § 24 provides that “[a]ny claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of [DOCCS] shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.” N.Y. Correction Law § 24 (emphasis added). “The Second Circuit has held that this provision prevents federal courts from exercising pendent jurisdiction over state law claims appended to federal claims brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” Hassell v.