Doe v. Darren K. Indyke and Richard D. Kahn et al, No. 1:2019cv07773 - Document 66 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] (Doc. 50 at 8 (citing Lawson v. Rubin, No. 17 Civ. 6404 (BMC), 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 71582, at *35 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 29, 2018).) Defendants argue that Doe’s Amended Complaint fails to allege either element. As relevant here, § 1591 contains two intent requirements. Section 1591(a) states: (a) Whoever knowingly— (1) . . . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), Knowing, or . . . in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b). 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Therefore, a plaintiff must allege that a defendant violated either § 1591(a)(1) by knowingly recruiting, enticing, transporting providing, obtaining advertising, patronizing or soliciting a person or (2) by knowingly benefiting from participation in a venture that has engaged in any act described in § 1591(a)(1). And, the plaintiff must allege that the defendant knew or acted in reckless disregard of the fact that force, threats of force, fraud, or coercion would be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person had not attained the age of 18 years and would be caused to engage in a commercial sex act. Id. With regards to the first intent requirement, described in § 1591(a)(1) and (2), Defendants argue that the Amended Complaint “does not articulate how the Corporate Defendants purportedly benefited or participated in a TVPA violation.”