Doe v. Darren K. Indyke and Richard D. Kahn et al, No. 1:2019cv07773 - Document 66 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] The Court addresses each argument in turn. A. Defendants’ Argument that Count II is Duplicative of Count I Defendants seek to dismiss Doe’s second cause of action, titled simply “Sexual Assault,” as duplicative of her first, titled “Battery/Violation of Section 130 against the Estate of Jeffrey E. Epstein.” (See Doc. 50 at 6-7; Doc. 1 at 38-40.) Defendants argue that both claims rest on the same legal and factual foundations. Specifically, Defendants point to statements made in the Amended Complaint in which Doe defends the timeliness of the second cause of action by invoking CPLR § 214-g. That section was enacted as part of the Child Victims Act (“CVA”), and created a one-year window to bring otherwise time-barred claims for conduct “which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law” in certain circumstances, and, therefore, Defendants argue, it is clear that both claims rest on the same legal theory, Penal Law § 130. In response, Doe argues that her reference in the second cause of action to § 130 was a “typographical error” and that she intended for the claim to be based on