Doe v. Darren K. Indyke and Richard D. Kahn et al, No. 1:2019cv07773 - Document 66 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] While, it is not immediately clear how Doe intends to escape the statute of limitations bar if she chooses to replead the cause of action, she is entitled to have an opportunity to present her position on the issue. Defendants can raise this statute of limitations issue then. 8 CPLR § 215(8)(a) allows civil plaintiffs, for a specified period of time, to bring actions against the same defendant and with respect to the same “event or occurrence” as was the subject of a criminal action, even if the statute of limitations on the civil claim has already run. CPLR § 215(8)(a) provides: Whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining. Section 215(8)(a) “is satisfied so long as ‘(1) a criminal action has been commenced, (2) against the same defendants, and (3) concerning the same event or transaction from which the civil action arose.’” Kashef v. BNP Paribas S.A., 925 F.3d 53, 62 (2d Cir. 2019) (quoting Clemens v.