Torres et al v. Mamadou et al, No. 1:2019cv06973 - Document 121 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Cooper v. United States, 635 F. Supp. 1169, 1173 (S.D.N.Y. 1986). 2. Application Plaintiffs argue that because both Torres and Defendants are not “covered persons” under § 5102(j), Torres is not subject to the serious injury threshold in § 5102(d) and the Disputed Instructions are thus inapplicable. (ECF Nos. 105-4; 113). Citing the Additional Documents, Plaintiffs contend that because Romulus was neither authorized to do business in New York nor consented to service of process under N.Y. Vehicle & Traffic Law § 311(4), the “covered person” requirement in § 5102(j) has not been met. (ECF Nos. 105-4 at 4–5; 113- at 1–3). Defendants 8 Financial security refers to the “ability to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as evidenced by an owner’s policy of liability insurance, a financial security bond, a financial security deposit, or qualifications as a self-insurer . . . .” N.Y. Veh. & Tr. L. § 311(3). 9 This provision exempts from the financial security requirement certain vehicles for hire, and is therefore inapposite to the facts of this case. See N.Y. Veh. & Tr.