Torres et al v. Mamadou et al, No. 1:2019cv06973 - Document 121 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (ECF Nos. 105-4 at 4–5; 113- at 1–3). Defendants 8 Financial security refers to the “ability to respond in damages for liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as evidenced by an owner’s policy of liability insurance, a financial security bond, a financial security deposit, or qualifications as a self-insurer . . . .” N.Y. Veh. & Tr. L. § 311(3). 9 This provision exempts from the financial security requirement certain vehicles for hire, and is therefore inapposite to the facts of this case. See N.Y. Veh. & Tr. L. §§ 321(1) (referring to motor vehicles required to provide security under § 370), 370(1) (referring to “[e]very person, firm, association or corporation engaged in the business of carrying or transporting passengers for hire in any motor vehicle or motorcycle” other than those operated by a municipality). 12 Case 1:19-cv-06973-SLC Document 121 Filed 10/18/22 Page 13 of 14 respond that Torres is a covered person because, like New York, “Michigan requires personal injury protection/no-fault coverage[,]” and Torres has not shown that he was not entitled