Torres et al v. Mamadou et al, No. 1:2019cv06973 - Document 121 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Montgomery, 38 N.Y.2d at 55. The “trade-off” for covered persons implicit in the No-Fault Law is that, “in exchange for their entitlement to prompt payment of first party benefits under § 5103 without regard to fault, covered persons must also accept § 5104’s tort recovery limitations in actions against other covered persons.” Patrello, 757 F. Supp. at 219. The No-Fault Law applies to “any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in [New York.]” N.Y. Ins. L. § 5104(a). A threshold question, then, in applying the No-Fault Law, is whether both the plaintiff and defendant are “covered persons” as defined in § 5102(j). Patrello, 757 F. Supp. at 219–20; see Felice Fedder Oriental Art, Inc. v.