Gove v. Saul, No. 1:2019cv06839 - Document 17 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Salmini v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec, 371 F. App’x 109, 114 (2d Cir. 2010). The vocational expert’s testimony thus provided substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s conclusion that Gove “is capable of making a successful adjustment to other work that exists in significant numbers in the national economy.” (Tr. at 20.) That conclusion, in turn, provided a valid legal basis for denying Gove’s application for disability benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c)(2) (“In order to support a finding that you are not disabled … we are responsible for providing evidence that demonstrates that other work exists in significant numbers in the national economy that you can do, given your residual functional capacity and vocational factors.”). IV. Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, the Commissioner’s cross-motion for judgment on the pleadings is GRANTED and Plaintiff’s motion for judgment on the pleadings is DENIED. The Clerk of Court is directed to close the motion at Docket Number 15 and to close this case.