Securities and Exchange Commission v. Rinfret et al, No. 1:2019cv06037 - Document 36 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] The Court thus concludes that prejudgment interest is appropriate. Accordingly, the Court awards prejudgment interest of $143,051.57 against Rinfret. See Dunnigan Decl. ¶ 13. Civil penalties. Lastly, the Court turns to civil penalties. Both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act authorize the Court to impose civil monetary penalties as a result of violations of the securities laws. 15 U.S.C. §77t(d); Id. § 78u(d)(3). The amount of the penalty is to be determined “in light of the facts and circumstances,” based on a three-tiered penalty scheme. Id. §§ 77t(d)(2) and 77u(d)(3)(B). A first-tier penalty may be imposed for any violation of the underlying statute, a secondtier penalty may be imposed if the violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement,” and a third-tier penalty may be imposed if the requirements for a second-tier penalty are met and “such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.”