Owen et al v. Elastos Foundation et al, No. 1:2019cv05462 - Document 87 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Indeed, §§ 11 and [12(a)(1)]—the statutory neighbors of § [12(a)(2)]—afford remedies for violations of those obligations. See § 11, 15 U.S.C. § 77k (remedy for untrue statements in registration statements); § 12(1), 15 U.S.C. § 77l (1) (remedy for sales in violation of § 5, which prohibits the sale of unregistered securities). Id. at 569, 572. Consequently, nothing in Gustafson limits claims under Section 12(a)(1) to the initial offerings of a security. Nor does the text of the statute support grafting the holding of Gustafson onto Section 12(a)(1). Section 12(a)(1) is meant to remedy violations of Section 5. And violations of Section 5 do 25 not exclusively require use of a prospectus. See 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a)(1) (“Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly— (1) . . . to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise.” (emphasis added)). As Judge Hamilton reasoned in Zakinov v.