Owen et al v. Elastos Foundation et al, No. 1:2019cv05462 - Document 87 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Separately, even if Owen did not have class standing, his filing of the notice of summons in this action tolled the applicable statute of limitations under the Supreme Court’s holding in American Pipe & Construction Co. v. Utah, 414 U.S. 538, 554 (1974), meaning that Wandling timely joined the action. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have adequately pleaded timely claims related to the ICO claims. Claims brought under Section 12(a)(1) and Section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 are governed by a one-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. §77m (“No action shall be maintained to . . . enforce a liability created under section 771(a)(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based.”). “The ‘lapse of a limitations period is an affirmative defense that a defendant must plead and prove,’ and dismissing claims on statute of limitations grounds at the complaint stage ‘is appropriate only if a complaint clearly shows the claim is out of time.’” S.E.C. v.