Jackson v. NYC Transit Authority et al, No. 1:2019cv05351 - Document 43 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Triestman v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 470 F.3d 471, 477 (2d Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). Lastly, a court may dismiss a pro se complaint sua sponte for failure to state a claim, as long as the plaintiff has been given an opportunity to be heard. See Sonds v. St. Barnabas Hosp. Corr. Health Servs., 151 F. Supp. 2d 303, 313 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (citing Thomas v. Scully, 943 F.2d 259, 260 (2d Cir. 1991)). Discussion A. The CHRL Claims Plaintiff’s claim under CHRL is subject to the election-of-remedies provision under N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a). See York v. Ass’n of the Bar, 286 F.3d 122, 127 (2d Cir. 2002). Section 8-502(a) provides that a plaintiff who has a CHRL discrimination claim can file a case in court “unless such person has filed a complaint with the city commission on human rights or with the state division of human rights with respect to [the] alleged unlawful discriminatory practice.” In other words, “once [a CHRL claim is] brought before the NYSDHR, [it] may not be brought again as a plenary action in another court.”