Donnelly v. Controlled Application Review and Resolution Program Unit et al, No. 1:2019cv04932 - Document 48 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Respondents’ failure to provide these records to Petitioner compounds the injustice of Petitioner’s circumstances. Relying on the records, Respondents stripped him of his lawful permanent resident status and then found that Petitioner was statutorily ineligible for citizenship. Once again, this violated federal regulations. 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(16)(ii) dictates: “A determination of statutory eligibility shall be based only on information contained in the record of proceeding which is disclosed to the applicant,” save for information classified in the interest of national security. At no point did Respondents indicate that the records from the Police Service of Northern Ireland were classified.