Donnelly v. Controlled Application Review and Resolution Program Unit et al, No. 1:2019cv04932 - Document 48 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Henderson v. Shinseki, 562 U.S. 428, 439–40 (2011) (explaining that the Veterans Court already had jurisdiction and that “[n]othing” in any statute purported to deprive the Veterans Court of its jurisdiction based on when a plaintiff files suit). In those cases, the question was whether the plaintiff’s failure to comply with the disputed rule deprived the courts of their extant jurisdiction. Here, § 1421(c) grants the Court authority to review claims, notwithstanding § 1421(a)’s pronouncement that “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.” When a petitioner’s case does not fall into the exceptions carved out by § 1421(c) or § 1447(b), the Court lacks adjudicatory authority. See Reed Elsevier, 559 U.S. at 160 (“‘Jurisdiction’ refers to ‘a court’s adjudicatory authority.’” (citation omitted)).