Lovati et al v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, No. 1:2019cv04796 - Document 50 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] On December 9, 2019, Plaintiffs moved for default judgment pursuant to Rule 55(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (ECF No. 24). Thereafter, the Republic moved to vacate the entry of default and dismiss the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction. (ECF Nos. 37, 43). DISCUSSION I. Personal Jurisdiction under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act The Republic contends that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction due to improper service under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (“FSIA”). 28 U.S.C. § 1330 provides that “[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of this 2 title.” Thus, personal jurisdiction under the FSIA is established by way of “subject matter jurisdiction plus service of process equals personal jurisdiction.” Seetransport Wiking Trader v. Navimpex Centrala Navala, 989 F.2d 572, 579 (2d Cir. 1993) (quoting Texas Trading & Milling Corp. v.