Valtus Capital Group, LLC v. Parq Equity Limited Partnership et al, No. 1:2019cv04737 - Document 51 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] The parties memorialized the engagement on November 10, 2017 in the PPA. The Private Placement Agreement Under the PPA, Valtus agreed to assist the Company in raising capital by soliciting, negotiating, and structuring a Private Placement. The PPA defines “Private Placement” as “any proposed offer and sale by the Company of equity (including preferred stock and limited partnership interests or units) or equity-linked securities of the Company (“Securities”) . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The terms “offer” and “sale” are defined by reference to Section 2(a)(3) of the Securities Act of 1933 (“Securities Act”), 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3). The Securities Act defines “offer” to “include every attempt to offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest 3 in a security, for value.” 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3). It defines “sale” or “sell” to “include every contract or sale or disposition of a security or interest in a security, for value.” Id. In exchange for securing a “Private Placement,” the Company agreed to pay Credit Suisse and Valtus each one half of the “placement fee.”