S.T.A. Parking Corp. v. General Star Indemnity Company, No. 1:2019cv04250 - Document 32 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] And because this, too, is a contractual claim, the six-year statute of limitations for contract actions under New York law applies. C. Enforcement under Article 52 Article 52 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules sets out a procedure for the enforcement of money judgments. The first section describes the type of assets that New York law makes subject to enforcement: “money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5201(a). “A debt may consist of a cause of action which could be assigned or transferred.” Id. Under § 5201(b), “[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property 7 which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5201(b). And New York courts have held that insurance policies may constitute debts against which a money judgment may be enforced pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 5201(a)). See Guercio v. Hertz Corp., 40 N.Y.2d 680, 686 (1976).