Nuno Carrera et al v. DT Hospitality Group Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv04235 - Document 50 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Vazquez, 482 F. Supp. 3d at 186. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3). Here, Plaintiffs have alleged that Defendants failed to provide them with any statements of their wages earned. See Am. Compl. ¶ 28; Nuno Decl. ¶ 20; Marquez Decl. ¶ 19. They have thus established violations of Section 195(3). 9 Finally, Plaintiffs allege that they were paid on a bi-monthly basis, see Nuno Decl. ¶ 17; Marquez Decl. ¶ 17, in violation of the weekly payment requirement for manual workers under NYLL § 191. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1)(a) (manual workers must be “paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which wages are earned”). Plaintiffs allege that the majority of their work consisted of manual tasks including cleaning, lifting kitchen items, and preparing foods. See Nuno Decl. ¶ 16; Marquez Decl. ¶ 16. See also Urtubia v.