Anderson & Anderson LLP - Guangzhou et al v. Lowinger et al, No. 1:2019cv03369 - Document 44 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have established by a preponderance of the evidence that Anderson Guangzhou is a wholly-owned foreign entity with Chinese citizenship, not a limited liability partnership with U.S. citizen partners. Plaintiffs have therefore established diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. 4 II. This Action Falls Outside the New York Savings Statute, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 205(a) As Plaintiffs acknowledge, this action is subject to New York’s six-year statute of limitations for breach of contract actions, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(2), and would be timely only if it falls within the New York Savings Statute, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 205(a). The Savings Statute provides, in relevant part: If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by . . . a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action . . . the plaintiff . . 4 If this case were to proceed to the merits stage, NAFT would be free to produce additional evidence after discovery to challenge Plaintiffs’ allegation that Anderson Guangzhou is a foreign-owned Chinese entity, as a court “must dismiss” an action if it “determines at any