Xue v. Jensen et al, No. 1:2019cv01761 - Document 42 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Sunward Elecs., Inc. v. McDonald, 362 F.3d 17, 24 (2d Cir. 2004). However, because each of Plaintiff’s claims stem from the same core allegation, and because Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged an act that took place in New York, my personal jurisdiction analysis applies equally to each of Plaintiff’s claims. I note that Plaintiff herself does not attempt to distinguish her causes of action for purposes of asserting personal jurisdiction. 10 9 Case 1:19-cv-01761-VSB Document 42 Filed 11/19/20 Page 10 of 28 jurisdiction over Defendant Lu. Under section 301, “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. “Section 301 traditionally applies to persons actually present in New York and to corporations doing business in New York, not occasionally or casually, but with a fair degree of permanence and continuity.” Eastboro Found. Charitable Trust v.