Harraz v. EgyptAir Airlines Company et al, No. 1:2018cv12364 - Document 19 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Serv. Weston. Because Carlsen could not accept service on his behalf, Weston has not been properly served. Parties “who have [not] been properly joined or served” at the time of removal are not within the scope of the consent requirement. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A). Thus, Harraz’s procedural defect argument as to the Pilots falls short. Of course, Harraz may still attempt to perfect service on both Aly and Weston in accordance with federal rules and statutes. 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (allowing defective pre-removal service to be cured post-removal “in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.”). 10 C. Consent of Remaining Defendants Harraz also raises her procedural argument against Virgin Atlantic and the Port Authority.