Chumachenko et al v. Belan, No. 1:2018cv09728 - Document 57 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Hague Convention, Art. 1. A person may exercise his or her rights under the Convention “by filing a petition for the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.” 22 U.S.C.S. § 9003(b) (LexisNexis 2018). To prevail, the petitioner must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that “the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention . . . .” 22 U.S.C.S. § 9003(e) (LexisNexis 2018).