Lewis v. Shawmut Woodworking & Supply, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv08662 - Document 204 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] United Container Mach. Group, 761 N.E.2d 1014, 1016 (N.Y. 2001) (quoting Governor’s Mem. approving L 1996, ch. 635, 1996 N.Y. Legis. Ann., at 460). To that end, the statute defines a list of “grave injuries” that is narrow and complete. Id.; see also Rubeis v. Aqua Club Inc., 821 N.E.2d 530, 534 (N.Y. 2004) (“The injuries enumerated as grave were deliberately both narrowly and completely described. The list is exhaustive, not illustrative: it is not intended to be extended absent further legislative action.” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)). Section 11 defines a grave injury as: [O]nly one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia, or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger, or an acquired injury to the brain caused by external force or its resulting permanent or total disability. The “loss of use” must also be “total”; “[p]artial loss is insufficient.” Kraker v. Con. Edison Co., Inc., 806 N.Y.S.2d 651, 653 (2d Dep’t 2005); see also Hernandez v.