Lewis v. Shawmut Woodworking & Supply, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv08662 - Document 204 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Dkt. No. 154 at 20–21. Lendlease responds that there is a question of fact whether Plaintiff suffered a complete loss of 13 Case 1:18-cv-08662-LJL Document 204 Filed 05/02/22 Page 14 of 17 use of his foot and thus suffered a grave injury and that such question cannot be determined as a matter of law on summary judgment. Dkt. No. 172 at 4–5. Section 11 of the Workers’ Compensation Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [A]n employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a ‘grave injury.’ “Under the 1996 amendments to Workers’ Compensation Law § 11, an employer may only be held liable for contribution or indemnification if the employee has sustained a grave injury.” Blackburn v. Wysong & Miles Co., 783 N.Y.S.2d 609, 610 (2d Dep’t 2004).