Sweigert v. Goodman, No. 1:2018cv08653 - Document 259 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Palin v. New York Times Co., No. 17-CV-04853 (JSR), 2020 WL 7711593, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 29, 2020). The law now defines an “action involving public petition and participation” to include a claim based upon: (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition. N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a). The law also states that the term “public interest” is to “be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” Id. § 76a(1)(d). 2 Case 1:18-cv-08653-VEC-SDA Document 259 Filed 04/22/21 Page 3 of 7 In New York state courts, once a claim or action is determined to be an action involving public petition and participation, special procedures apply.