IN RE: PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC. SECURITIES LITIGATION, No. 1:2018cv08049 - Document 133 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Court holds that Plaintiffs have failed to establish circumstances warranting reconsideration. I. Plaintiffs’ Item 303 and Item 503 Claims Items 303 and 503 both require certain disclosures in SEC filings, including Forms 10-K and 10-Q. Specifically, Item 303 requires a corporation to “[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii); see also id. § 229.303 instruction 3 (explaining disclosures should “focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to management that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future operating results or of future financial condition”). “Item 303’s affirmative duty to disclose in Form 10–Qs can serve as the 7 basis for a securities fraud claim under Section 10(b).” Stratte-McClure v. Morgan Stanley, 776 F.3d 94, 101 (2d Cir. 2015).