Wagh v. Wilkie, No. 1:2018cv07726 - Document 58 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Wagh was the only Orthodox Jewish attending anesthesiologist during the relevant period. 3 physician … which may cover any geographic area the Secretary considers appropriate for the specialty or assignment”; (4) “the board certifications, if any, of the physician”; (5) “the prior experience, if any, of the physician … as an employee of the Veterans Health Administration”; and (6) “such other considerations as the Secretary considers appropriate.” 38 U.S.C. § 7431(c)(4)(A)-(F). Market Pay must be evaluated “not less often than once every 24 months.” 38 U.S.C. § 7431(c)(5). Such adjustment cannot result in a reduction of Market Pay for a physician who retains his current position “unless there is a change in board certification or reduction of privileges.” 38 U.S.C. § 7431(c)(6). The third pay element, “Performance Pay,” is determined “on the basis of the physician’s … achievement of specific goals and performance objectives prescribed by the Secretary.” 38 U.S.C. § 7431(d)(2). The amount of Performance Pay in a given fiscal year “may not exceed the lower of” either $15,000 or 7.5% of the sum of the Base Pay and Market Pay payable to the physician who will receive it. 38 U.S.C. § 7431(d)(5)(A)-(B).