Wagh v. Wilkie, No. 1:2018cv07726 - Document 58 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Garrison nor her fellow decision-makers possessed market data evidencing the extent of any pay differential between board-certified and non-board-certified anesthesiologists when the disputed pay decisions were made. This could accordingly discredit Defendant’s proffered “legitimate, nondiscriminatory” basis for giving Dr. Wagh a substantially lower Market Pay raise to the extent they did. 3. Application of Statutory Pay Factors As explained above, the guidelines for calculating the Market Pay for attending anesthesiologists employed by the Bronx VA are codified in 38 U.S.C. § 7431(c). The Act states that a physician’s Market Pay is “pay intended to reflect the recruitment and retention needs for the specialty or assignment … of a particular physician … in a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs” and is “determined … on a case-by-case basis.” 38 U.S.C. § 7431(c)(2)-(3).