Wagh v. Wilkie, No. 1:2018cv07726 - Document 58 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] According to the Act, total pay (“Total Pay”) for physicians practicing within the Veterans Health Administration consists of three elements: (1) Base Pay; (2) Market Pay; and (3) Performance Pay. 38 U.S.C. § 7431(a). Base Pay is controlled by the “Physician, Podiatrist, and Dentist Base and Longevity Pay Schedule,” which designates fifteen “steps” of base pay. 38 U.S.C. § 7431(b)(1)-(2). The amount of Base Pay payable to a physician “is based on the total number of the years of the service of the physician … in the Veterans Health Administration ….” 38 U.S.C. § 7431(b)(3). A physician’s Base Pay is increased every two years, and reaches its maximum after a physician has served the Veterans Health Administration for more than 28 years. 38 U.S.C. § 7431(b)(3). Unlike Base Pay, the amount of Market Pay is discretionary. Market Pay is “pay intended to reflect the recruitment and retention needs for the specialty or assignment … of a particular physician … in a facility of the Department of Veterans Affairs.” 38 U.S.C. § 7431(c)(2). A physician’s Market Pay is determined on a “case-by-case basis,” and “shall” take the following factors into account: (1) “the level of experience of the physician … in the specialty or assignment of the physician …”; (2) “the need for the specialty or assignment of the physician … at the medical facility of the Department concerned”; (3) “the health care labor market for the specialty or assignment of the however, the Court assumes, in favor of Plaintiff as the non-moving party, that Dr.