Duverny v. Hercules Medical P.C. et al, No. 1:2018cv07652 - Document 64 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] The sole issue, then, is whether Duverny intended to release her right to seek damages when she accepted her final paychecks from Hyperion. The defendants have offered no evidence that Duverny intended to waive all her rights to damages under the NYLL when she was paid her back wages on her final paychecks. Therefore, the defendants have not shown that they are entitled to summary judgment on Duverny’s § 191(3) claim. C. Proper Wage Statements Duverny also seeks damages for the failure to provide her with wage statements that contain her overtime rate of pay, as required NYLL § 195(3). Pursuant to § 195(3), employers must provide, with every payment, a “statement [that] shall include the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3). An employer bears the burden of maintaining accurate and adequate records under the NYLL. O’Donnell v. Jef Golf Corp., 103 N.Y.S.3d 642, 644-45 (N.Y. App. Div. 2019).