Duverny v. Hercules Medical P.C. et al, No. 1:2018cv07652 - Document 64 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] In any event, the defendants submitted the time records in support of their summary judgment motion. Nothing in these records suggests a malfunction, and the plaintiff has not pointed to any specific date or dates where the records are inaccurate or otherwise provided evidence to cast doubt on their reliability. 9 13 Case 1:18-cv-07652-DLC Document 64 Filed 03/03/20 Page 14 of 31 equal to 100% of the late payments, interest, and attorneys’ fees. Defendants contend that Duverny’s acceptance of the DOL conciliation checks bars this claim. It does not. Section 191(3) provides that following an employee’s discharge, the employer “shall pay the [employee’s final] wages not later than the regular pay day for the pay period during which the termination occurred.” Section 198(1-a) provides that in any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee . . . in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under