Duverny v. Hercules Medical P.C. et al, No. 1:2018cv07652 - Document 64 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Pugh v. Meric, No. 18CV3556 (DLC), 2019 WL 2568581, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. June 20, 2019). In support of their motion for summary judgment, the defendants have submitted three of Duverny’s wage statements. None of them includes the rate of overtime pay. Accordingly, the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on this claim is denied. D. Wage Notice Duverny’s final NYLL claim is that her annual wage notice was also deficient. NYLL § 195 (1)(a) requires employers to furnish employees with an annual wage notice containing salary and business information. “For all employees who are not exempt from overtime compensation . . . the notice must state the regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195 (1)(a). Defendants’ lone piece of evidence in support of their motion for summary judgment is the New York Pay Notice they provided Duverny at the beginning of her employment.