Almanzar v. Millenium Hotels, No. 1:2018cv06811 - Document 74 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Columbus Citizens Found., 778 F.3d 409, 411 (2d Cir. 2015) (citation omitted). Unlike the NYSHRL, the NYCHRL clearly embraces a more capacious causation standard. See id. (explaining that plaintiff need only show “any causal link” between age bias and plaintiff’s firing). Plaintiff’s NYCHRL claims fail, however, for procedural reasons that Plaintiff failed to contest. Millennium argues that Plaintiff cannot assert an NYCHRL claim because he failed to serve a copy of the complaint on the City Commission on Human Rights (the “Commission”) and on the corporation counsel. N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-502(c) (“The city commission on human rights and the corporation counsel shall each designate a representative authorized to receive copies of complaints in actions commenced in whole or in part pursuant to subdivision a of this section. Within 10 days after having commenced a civil action pursuant to subdivision a of this section, the plaintiff shall serve a copy of the complaint upon such authorized representatives.”). Courts in this district generally allow plaintiffs significant time to remedy any failure to serve papers in accordance with NYCHRL before dismissing the claim for failure to comply. See Chau v. Donovan, 357 F. Supp. 3d 276, 287 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (collecting cases See Jackson v. Fed.