Almanzar v. Millenium Hotels, No. 1:2018cv06811 - Document 74 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Law § 296(1) (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an employer or licensing agency, because of an individual’s age . . . , [or] disability . . . , to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.”). 7 8 N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-107(1) (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, . . . , disability . . . : (1) To represent that any employment or position is not available when in fact it is available; (2) To refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person; or (3) To discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions