In re Platinum-Beechwood Litigation, No. 1:2018cv06658 - Document 654 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] ECF No. 169, at 2 Because a "fair consideration" was given for this subsequ nt transfer where WNIC and BCLIC were the transferees, WNIC and BCLIC argue that they cannot be liable as per NYDCL § 278(1 . However, WNIC I and BCLIC cannot raise the NYDCL § 278(1) defen!~ because they must show, as a matter of law, that the transac,ion was "for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of 1 the purchase." NYDCL § 278(1). I Alternatively, BCLIC and WNIC argue that, even with WNIC ' I and BCLIC's knowledge of the underlying fraud, the holding from Sharp immunizes them from fraudulent conveyance/ liability.