Lopez v. MNAF Pizzeria, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv06033 - Document 98 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Id.; see also Liu v. Jen Chu Fashion Corp., No. 00-cv-4221, 2004 WL 33412, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 7, 2004) (“[I]n the absence of rebuttal by defendants, plaintiffs’ recollection and estimates of hours worked are presumed to be correct.”); Gamero v. Koodo Sushi Corp., 272 F. Supp. 3d 481, 497 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (“Where an employer’s payroll records are inaccurate or incomplete, courts apply a burden-shifting scheme to determine whether an employee has established that he was underpaid, and what damages he suffered.”), aff’d 752 F. App’x 33 (2d Cir. 2018). The NYLL framework is similar, except § 196-a provides that “where an employer fails to ‘keep adequate records or provide statements of wages to employees as required’ by the statute, the employer ‘shall bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements.’” Gamero, 272 F. Supp. 3d at 498 (citing Canelas v. World Pizza, Inc., No. 14-cv-7748, 2017 WL 1233998, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2017) (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-a(a))). The NYLL gives Defendants a “more demanding” burden. Id.