Lopez v. MNAF Pizzeria, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv06033 - Document 98 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Id. § 142-3.16. Because the Court concludes that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Plaintiffs ever worked in excess of ten hours, see supra pp. 10-13, Plaintiffs are not entitled to partial summary judgment as to liability on their NYLL claims for “spread of hours” compensation. VI. Wage Theft Prevention Act Claims Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants failed to provide them with pay stubs or wage notices as required by the Wage Theft Prevention Act, N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 195(1) and 195(3). A. Wage Notice Requirement Under N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1) N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1) requires employers to provide employees, at the time of their hiring, with a written notice containing various information. The law also mandates employers “obtain from the employee a signed and dated written acknowledgement, in English and in the primary language of the employee, of receipt of this notice, which the employer shall preserve and maintain for six years.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a). Here, Plaintiffs declared that Defendants 21 Case 1:18-cv-06033-ALC-OTW Document 98 Filed 03/25/21 Page 22 of 26 never provided them with the required notice when hired.