Cazares et al v. 2898 Bagel & Bakery Corp. et al, No. 1:2018cv05953 - Document 56 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] See Mumin v. Uber Techs., Inc., 239 F. Supp. 3d 507, 534 (E.D.N.Y. 2017) (describing plaintiff’s assertion of tools of the trade claim under § 193—which proscribes employers’ unlawful deductions from their employees’ wages—as a “novel theory”). Moreover, the Amended Complaint does not adequately allege that the failure to reimburse Plaintiffs for expenses amounts to an illegal kickback scheme under § 198-b. See Wing Kwong Ho v. Target Const. of NY, Corp., No. 08-cv-4750 (KAM), 2011 WL 1131510, at *16 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2011). 12 Case 1:18-cv-05953-AJN Document 56 Filed 05/31/20 Page 13 of 15 Under NYLL § 196-d, “[n]o employer or his agent . . . shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” Plaintiffs’ allegations sufficiently establish that wages were unlawfully deducted from Fanny Jisselle Lizardo Fabre, Jose Cedano, and Wendy Patricia Damas for meal breaks they were not permitted to and did not take. Am.