Skatteforvaltningen v. The Proper Pacific LLC 401K Plan et al, No. 1:2018cv04051 - Document 189 (S.D.N.Y. 2023)
[…] Reply Mem.) at 33. “Denmark’s limitations period [is] made applicable in the New York Solo and ED&F [B]ellwethers by New York and Utah’s respective borrowing statutes.” Dkt 831 (Pl. Opp. Mem.) at 49. “Defendants do not argue that the Danish limitations period applies to SKAT’s claims in the Florida Solo [B]ellwether.” Id. at n. 49. In any event, Florida’s borrowing statute likely would produce the same outcome. Fla. Stat. § 95.10 (“When the cause of action arose in another state or territory of the United States, or in a foreign country, and its laws forbid the maintenance of the action because of lapse of time, no action shall be maintained in this state.”). 36 untimely.