Koopmann et al v. United States Department of Transportation et al, No. 1:2018cv03460 - Document 28 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public. 5 U.S.C. § 301. Pursuant to that statute, USDOT promulgated regulations “governing the testimony of an employee in legal proceedings.” Testimony of Employees of the Department and Production of Records in Legal Proceedings, 49 C.F.R. § 9.1(a) (2017). These regulations —commonly known as “Touhy regulations” after the Supreme Court’s decision in United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951) — establish “procedures to be followed when an employee is issued a subpoena, order or other demand . . . by a court or other competent 2 Case 1:18-cv-03460-JMF Document 28 Filed 08/16/18 Page 3 of 17 authority, or is requested by a private litigant, to provide testimony or produce records concerning information acquired in the course of performing official duties or because of the employee’s official status.” 49 C.F.R. § 9.1(a).