Turner v. Dellapia et al, No. 1:2018cv01973 - Document 91 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] See also Cunningham v. McCluskey, No. 05-CV-10169 (DAB) (KNF), 2011 WL 2791336, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. June 22, 2011) (“Cunningham could have sought damages for the seizure of his property under FTCA, as his claim that the defendants seized his property presents a cognizable cause of action, under New York law, for conversion or trespass to chattels.”), report and recommendation adopted, No. 05-CV-10169 (DAB), 2011 WL 3478312 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 8, 2011). Alternatively, in the absence of a cognizable FTCA claim, Plaintiff might have sought redress under 31 U.S.C. section 3724, TURNER - MTD.DOCX VERSION NOVEMBER 3, 2020 15 Case 1:18-cv-01973-LTS-GWG Document 91 Filed 11/03/20 Page 16 of 24 which allows the Attorney General to “settle, for not more than $50,000 in any one case, a claim for personal injury, death, or damage to, or loss of, privately owned property, caused by an investigative or law enforcement officer . . . who is employed by the Department of Justice acting within the scope of employment,” where that claim is presented to the Attorney General within one year after it accrues. 31 U.S.C.A. § 3724(a) (Westlaw through P.L. 116-182).