Powell et al v. Ocwen Financial Corporation et al, No. 1:2018cv01951 - Document 150 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] C–D); tax opinion letters relating 14 In addition to challenging whether the mortgages in the AHMI Trusts constitute “plan assets,” both Ocwen and Wells Fargo contend that Plaintiffs have not met their pleading burden because they have failed to allege either (i) that the securities at issue were not “publicly-offered” or (ii) that equity participation in the securities by benefit plan investors like the UFCW Plan was “significant”—both of which must be true in order for the underlying mortgages to qualify as “plan assets” under ERISA. (See Doc. 91, at 14–18; Doc. 106, at 18–19; see also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3101(a); id. § 2510.3-101(f)(1) (noting that participation by “benefit plan investors is ‘significant’ . . . if . . . 25 percent or more of the value of any class of equity interests in the entity is held by benefit plan investors”).) The parties dispute whether the FAC must contain these details or whether Defendants must prove them as affirmative defenses because they are “exceptions to the plan asset rule.”