Keurig Green Mountain, Inc. v. Global Baristas U.S., LLC et al, No. 1:2018cv00095 - Document 62 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Even if defendants were to operate a franchise in California at some point in the future, that would not be enough. The statute requires the franchisee to be domiciled in the state in order for its protections to extend to franchised businesses that "will be operated" in this state. 22 Defendants therefore have failed to state a claim under the California Franchise Investment Law. ii. Michigan The Michigan Franchise Investment Law is similar to the California statute and 19 Cal. Corp. Code § 31110 (2017). 20 Id. at§ 31013(a). 21 Id. at§ 31105. 22 Id. at§ 31013(a). 7 requires registration and disclosure for offers or sales of franchises made in the state. Under the Michigan statute, an "offer or sale of a franchise is made in this state when an offer to sell is made in this state, or an offer to buy is accepted in this state, or, if the franchisee is domiciled in this state, the franchised business is or will be operated in this state. 23 Defendants do not argue that the offer to sell or buy occun-ed in Michigan. As defendants are not domiciled in Michigan, the law does not apply. iii.