The crux of Ardica’s affirmative defense, and Dan-Bunkering’s subsequent motion, was whether a state statute, specifically the New York Business Corporation Law (“BCL”), could divest this Court of subject matter jurisdiction. (Dan-Bunkering Br. 5-6). In its Answer, Ardica argued that the BCL does divest this Court of subject matter jurisdiction, although it has 9 abandoned that argument at the pleading stage and has not moved to dismiss the Complaint on that ground. (Answer 5-7). 2 The specific provision of the BCL at issue is § 1314(b), which limits the circumstances under which New York state courts may hear disputes between two foreign corporations. See BCL § 1314(b). The statute enumerates five exceptions to the general rule that “an action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may [not] be maintained by another foreign corporation of any type or kind or by a non-resident.” Id. Therefore, Ardica originally argued in its Answer, because Plaintiff and Defendant are both foreign corporations, this Court is jurisdictionally barred from hearing the instant action. (Answer 5-7).