Heriveaux v. Lopez-Reyes et al, No. 1:2017cv09610 - Document 31 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(d)(3). Likewise, the Court lacks jurisdiction to vacate or declare void and unenforceable the state court judgment or to enjoin Defendants from enforcing that judgment against Plaintiff. 5 However, Plaintiffs Section 487 claim does not require the Court to sit in review of the state court judgment and is thus not ban-ed by the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. Indeed, federal courts have considered the merits of such claims. See, e.g., Amalfitano v. Rosenberg, 533 F.3d 117 (2d Cir. 2008). Accordingly, the Comi considers whether Plaintiff has stated a claim under Section 487. B. Res Judicata Bars Plaintiff's Section 487 Claim. Section 487 of the New York Judiciary Law-provides that an attorney who "[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party ... forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." N.Y. Jud. Law§ 487. "Section 487 thus pennits a civil action to be maintained by any party who is injured by an attorney's intentional deceit or collusion in New York on a court or on any party to litigation, and it provides for treble damages."