Kane, Jr. et al v. National Farm Wholesale Fruit & Vegetable Corp., No. 1:2017cv09487 - Document 36 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] ERISA, as amended by the MPPAA, sets forth “the rules and procedures for the calculation and collection of the amounts that an employer must pay upon complete or partial withdrawal from a multiemployer pension plan.” T.I.M.E.-DC, 756 F.2d at 944. Of relevance here, once an employee benefit plan subject to ERISA determines that an employer has made a “complete or partial withdrawal” from the plan, the plan’s “sponsor shall . . . notify the employer of . . . the amount of the liability, and . . . the schedule for liability payments, and . . . demand payment in accordance with the schedule.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). The employer then has “90 days” from “receiv[ing] the notice” from the plan’s sponsor to respond and contest the liability by, among other things, asking “to review any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer’s liability and schedule of payments,” as well as by “identify[ing] any inaccuracy in the determination of the amount” of liability that the plan’s sponsor has stated. Id. § 1399(b)(2)(A).