O'Sullivan et al v. Deutsche Bank AG et al, No. 1:2017cv08709 - Document 195 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 143, 184, 318, 339, 390, 430, 440, 541, 577.) AAI has “well-established ties” to al Qaeda and the IRGC, and 3 Iran, through its Agents and Proxies, the IRGC, the IRGC-QF, and Hezbollah.” (Id. ¶¶ 4 n.5, 988-1008.) The Specially Designated Global Terrorist designation covers, inter alia, foreign persons who “pose a significant risk of committing, acts of terrorism that threaten the security of U.S. nationals or the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.” 31 C.F.R. §§ 594.310, 594.201(a). A Foreign Terrorist Organization is any organization designated by the Secretary of State pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a) because it “engages in terrorist activity” or “retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism.” 31 C.F.R. § 597.309; 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a).