O'Sullivan et al v. Deutsche Bank AG et al, No. 1:2017cv08709 - Document 195 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). A proper complaint cannot simply recite legal conclusions or bare elements of a cause of action; there must be factual content plead that “allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). Under the Rule 12(b)(6) standard, the court accepts as true the nonconclusory factual allegations in the complaint and draws all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff’s favor. Roth v. Jennings, 489 F.3d 499, 501 (2d Cir. 2007). Primary Liability Claims Under 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) Under the primary civil liability provision of the ATA, “[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of 7 Plaintiffs’ Tenth Claim for Relief, which is asserted solely against BNPP, also alleges that BNPP is liable for engaging in financial transactions with the government of Sudan in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2332d. O'SULLIVAN - MTD.DOCX VERSION MARCH 28, 2019 9 Case 1:17-cv-08709-LTS-GWG Document 195 Filed 03/28/19 Page 10 of 24 international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States.” 18 U.S.C.S. § 2333(a) (LexisNexis 2008). To prevail on a claim for primary civil liability under the ATA, a plaintiff must show: “(1) an injury to a U.S. national, (2) an act of international terrorism, and (3) causation.” Shaffer v. Deutsche Bank AG, 2017 WL 8786497, at *3 (S.D. Ill.