Maione et al v. Medical Answering Services, LLC et al, No. 1:2017cv08106 - Document 49 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Wong v. Doar, 571 F.3d 247 (2d Cir. 2009). Under federal law, any state participating in the Medicaid program must adopt an approved State plan and must administer the program through a “single state agency.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a (a)(5); 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(b)(1). Among other things, the plan must “[s]pecify that the Medicaid agency will ensure necessary transportation for beneficiaries to and from providers” and “[d]escribe the methods that the agency will use to meet this requirement.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.53; see also 42 C.F.R. § 440.170 (“‘Transportation’ includes expenses for transportation and other related travel expenses determined to be necessary by the agency to secure medical examinations and treatment for a beneficiary.”). In New York, DOH is the agency responsible for administration of the Medicaid program. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 363-a (1); 1996 N.Y. Laws Ch. 474 §§ 233-248. Further, New York law includes provisions to comply with the federal travel-related regulations. See, e.g., N.Y. Soc. Serv.