Page v. Oath Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv06990 - Document 48 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] The claims of defamation and tortious interference with existing and prospective business relations against BBG are dismissed. 2. Federal Law Claims The Complaint alleges federal law claims of acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries (Count 2) and financing terrorism (Count 3) based on BBG’s funding of RFE. These claims are dismissed. The Anti-Terrorism Act (the “ATA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2331 et seq., creates a civil cause of action for United States nationals injured by acts of international terrorism. Linde v. Arab Bank, PLC, 832 F.3d 314, 318 (2d Cir. 2018). Section 2333 of the ATA provides: Any national of the United States [who is] injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or 7 Case 1:17-cv-06990-LGS Document 48 Filed 03/20/18 Page 8 of 10 heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees. 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a).