Page v. Oath Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv06990 - Document 48 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Construing the alleged facts in Plaintiff’s favor, the Complaint does not plausibly suggest any wrongdoing by BBG, an independent federal agency that Plaintiff acknowledges does not control RFE or any RFE officer or employee. The allegation that BBG merely funded RFE -- as Congress intended for it to do -- is insufficient to state a claim. To the extent that the claims against BBG are premised on RFE’s alleged conduct, they fail because RFE is a separate legal entity from BBG, and the Complaint does not allege any valid basis for holding BBG vicariously liable. See 22 U.S.C.A. § 6207(e) (“Nothing in this chapter may be construed to make RFE/RL, Incorporated a Federal agency or instrumentality.”); Ralis v. RFE/RL, Inc., 770 F.2d 1121, 1129–30 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (holding that notwithstanding its public funding, “RFE/RL, Inc. is at bottom a non-governmental entity, a private, state-chartered corporation whose operational independence has been carefully protected by Congress”).