Page v. Oath Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv06990 - Document 48 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended -(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1). The ATA claims fail as a matter of law because the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Section 2337 of the ATA expressly precludes suits against “the United States, an agency of the United States, or an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority.” 18 U.S.C. § 2337(1). Because BBG is a federal agency of the United States, this claim is dismissed. See Klayman v. Obama, 125 F. Supp. 3d 67, 79 (D.D.C. 2015) (noting that “by its terms” the ATA prohibits suits against the United States or an agency of the United States).