Needham v. United States of America, No. 1:2017cv05944 - Document 30 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] United States, 657 F. Supp. 2d 376, 387 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) (holding that where a complaint does not allege any misconduct regarding defendant’s hiring, retention, and training practices, such practices are discretionary). Moreover, as the Government correctly points out, Needham fails to adequately allege that the specific personnel decisions at issue here were “compelled by statute or regulation.” Coulthurst, 214 F.3d at 109. In arguing otherwise, Needham relies on 18 USC § 4042(a), which states in relevant part that the Bureau of Prisons shall “provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.” Needham states that the language of this statute “is broad enough to impose a duty on the Government to determine the basic fitness of an applicant to become a correctional officer.” Pl.’s Mem.