Kirby McInerney LLP et al v. Lee Medical, Inc., No. 1:2017cv04760 - Document 30 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] (Mem. in Supp. at 10.) But this Court was not briefed on this question of state law, even after providing an opportunity for LMI to submit materials on the question. At the very least, this is an open question of state law, as “there are no published decisions in Tennessee wherein the courts have weighed in on whether business entities” are covered by this state statute. (Id.; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 4716-102 (“‘Consumer’ means any natural person who resides, is present or is domiciled in this state, or who is or may become a plaintiff or complainant in a dispute in this state.”); id. § 47-16-105 (“A litigation financier shall not . . . [a]ttempt to effect mandatory arbitration or otherwise effect waiver of a consumer's right to a trial by jury.”).)